Published On: Sat, Jan 5th, 2013

Sierra Leone:- Full List of the New Cabinet Ministers, Jan 2013

 

Sierra Leone

 

Full List of the New Cabinet Ministers, Jan 2013

 

1.Minister of Finance

-DR. KAIFALA MARAH  (formerly Chief of Staff at State House);
Two Ministers of state:
a) Momodu Kargbo,
b)Alhaji FBL Mansaray
Deputy Finance Minister – MABINTY DARAMY

2.Minister of Foreign Affairs

– DR. SAMURA KAMARA (formerly finance minister);
Deputy – EBUN JUSU

3.Attorney General & Minister of Justice

– FRANK KARGBO (retained);
Deputy Justice – ARROW BOCKARIE

4.Minister of Local Government 

-MS. DIANA KONOMANYI (She is a New-Comer);
Deputy – IBRAHIM HADIRU KALOKO

5.Minister of Health and Sanitation

– MS. MIATTA KARGBO (formerly presidential adviser);

Two deputies:
Deputy – DR. A.B. FOFANA
Deputy – FODAY SAWI

6.Minister of Internal Affairs

– Joseph B. DAUDA (formerly Foreign Affairs);
Deputy – SHEKA TARAWALIE (formerly deputy in information ministry)

7.Minister of Information and Communications

– Alpha Bakarr Kanu (formerly minister of public affairs);

Deputy- Theophilus Nicol

8.Minister of Works

– ALIMAMY PETITO KOROMA (retained);
Deputy – BABAGALEH JALLOH

9.Minister of Education

– MINKAILU BAH (retained);
Two Deputies:
Deputy- OSMOND HANCILES
Deputy – MAHMOUD TARAWALIE

10. Minister of Energy

– OLUNIYI ROBBIN COKER (retained);
Deputy – BASH KAMARA

11. Minister of Water RESOURCES (A newly separated Ministry from Energy)

– MOMODU MALIGIE;
Deputy – RANDOLPH FODAY BAYOH

12.Minister of Agriculture

– DR. JOSEPH SAM SESAY (retained);
Deputy – MARIE JALLOH
Deputy – LOVELL THOMAS

13. Minister of Transport & Aviation

– VANDI CHIDI MINAH (retained);
Deputy – IBRAHIM MANSARAY

14.Minister of LANDS, COUNTRY PLANNING & ENVIRONMENT

– MUSA TARAWALIE (formerly Internal Affairs);
Deputy – AHMED SAYBOME KANU

15.Minister of Defence

– RTD. MAJOR Alimamy Pallo Conteh (retained);

16. Minister of Fisheries/ Marine Resources

– CAPT. M.A. PAT SOWE (formerly Lands Minister);
Deputy – CHARLES ROGERS

17.Minister of Mines

– ALHAJI MINKAILU MANSARAY (retained);
Deputy – IGNOSI KOROMA

18.Minister of Social Welfare, Gender & Children’s Affairs

– MOIJUE KAIKAI (formerly Minister of state south);
Deputy – MUSA BAI ATTILLA

19.Minister of Trade & Industry

– Usman Boie-Kamara (former opposition presidential aspirant);
Deputy – ALIE B. MANSARAY

20. Resident Minister North

– Alie D. Kamara

21.Resident Minister South

– Muctarr Conteh

22.Resident Minister East

– William Smith

23. OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Secretary to President- E.B. Osho Coker
Chief of Staff-Dr. Richard Konteh (formerly Minister of Trade)

24.  (Others)

Ministry of Youth and Sports- ( Yet to be announced )
Ministry of Tourism- ( Yet to be announced )
Ministry of Labour- ( Yet to be announced )